Is PINEAPPLE TWIST SUGAR FREE GUM WITH XYLITOL, PINEAPPLE TWIST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tropical pineapple flavor delivers a bright, tangy opening that reviewers say can mellow with chewing; texture is soft, slightly chewy and pliable. Commonly used to freshen breath, occupy hands, or curb cravings while traveling. Customers note convenient packaging, bold initial taste, moderate flavor longevity, and occasional artificial aftertaste being reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical pineapple flavor delivers a bright, tangy opening that reviewers say can mellow with chewing; texture is soft, slightly chewy and pliable. Commonly used to freshen breath, occupy hands, or curb cravings while traveling. Customers note convenient packaging, bold initial taste, moderate flavor longevity, and occasional artificial aftertaste being reported.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 Lake, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check PINEAPPLE TWIST SUGAR FREE GUM WITH XYLITOL, PINEAPPLE TWIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE TWIST SUGAR FREE GUM WITH XYLITOL, PINEAPPLE TWIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
PINEAPPLE TWIST SUGAR FREE GUM WITH XYLITOL, PINEAPPLE TWIST is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


