Is PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • churned cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pineland farms baby swiss cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINELAND FARMS BABY SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), WATER, WHEY POWDER, CHURNED CREAM, CURED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Check PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSpreadSnackingDipping