Is Pink Champagne Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • sugar whole milk powder
  • milk solids 25% minimum white chocolate
  • fleur de sel flavouring milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (60%) (cocoa butter, sugar whole milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract) white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), invert sugar syrup icing sugar, raspberries, glucose syrup, Marc de Champagne pink Champagne, humectant (sorbitol, fruit and vegetable concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), colour (ron axides and iron hydroxides), fleur de sel flavouring Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum White Chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 21% minimum. Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance bass Visit info fairtrade.net/sourcing ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Pink Champagne Truffles against your own diets in the app.