Is Pink Champagne Truffles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- on a mass balance bass visit info fairtrade
- humectant
on a mass balance bass visit info fairtrade
Dietitian noteBass is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (60%) (cocoa butter, sugar whole milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract) white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), invert sugar syrup icing sugar, raspberries, glucose syrup, Marc de Champagne pink Champagne, humectant (sorbitol, fruit and vegetable concentrates (radish, apple, blackcurrant), colour (ron axides and iron hydroxides), fleur de sel flavouring Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum White Chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 21% minimum. Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance bass Visit info fairtrade.net/sourcing ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Pink Champagne Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink Champagne Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


