Is PINK DECORATOR'S ICING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- diglycerides
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FD&C RED NO. 3, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.
Check PINK DECORATOR'S ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINK DECORATOR'S ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


