Is PINK DREAMLAND GINGERBREAD HOUSE KIT, GINGERBREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural flavors
  • modified starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CHLORINE, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, ASPARAGINASE. ICING: POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, BLUE 2, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TRIACETIN, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN STEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80. GUMBALLS: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED STARCH, RED 3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BHT. PEARLS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 3, MICA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. DECOR PIECES: SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check PINK DREAMLAND GINGERBREAD HOUSE KIT, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing