Is Pink Himalayan Salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- may clog 81170 44510
- colourants added instructions open cap puide down st to grind close cap storecoldr dret g over a steang pot
may clog 81170 44510
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tural Product No Artificial Favours, Or Colourants Added Instructions Open Cap Puide Down St To Grind Close Cap Storecoldr Dret G Over A Steang Pot, May Clog 81170 44510
Check Pink Himalayan Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink Himalayan Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Flake


