Is Pink Himalayan Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colourants added instructions open cap puide down st to grind close cap storecoldr dret g over a steang pot
  • may clog 81170 44510

colourants added instructions open cap puide down st to grind close cap storecoldr dret g over a steang pot

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tural Product No Artificial Favours, Or Colourants Added Instructions Open Cap Puide Down St To Grind Close Cap Storecoldr Dret G Over A Steang Pot, May Clog 81170 44510

Check Pink Himalayan Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Flake

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping