Is Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, White Chocolate: (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel & Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt & Artificial Flavorings), Milk Chocolate: (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Batter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, & Vanilla)
Check Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


