Is PINK NUDES MINERAL EYE SHADOWS PALETTE (FORMERLY ENLIGHTEN EYE BRIGHTENING MINERAL EYE SHADOW PALETTE) - 5.7 G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • calcium gluconate
  • gluconolactone

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mica, gluconolactone, caprylic/capric triglyceride, silica, zinc stearate, boron nitride, benzoate, calcium gluconate, cocos nucifera (coconut) extract. May contain: mica (CI 77019), titanium dioxide (CI 77891), iron oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), manganese violet (CI77742), tin oxide (CI 77861). We occasionally update formulas to make sure we are as clean and effective as possible. Please refer to the ingredient list on the product package you receive for the most up to date list of ingredients.

Check PINK NUDES MINERAL EYE SHADOWS PALETTE (FORMERLY ENLIGHTEN EYE BRIGHTENING MINERAL EYE SHADOW PALETTE) - 5.7 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PINK NUDES MINERAL EYE SHADOWS PALETTE (FORMERLY ENLIGHTEN EYE BRIGHTENING MINERAL EYE SHADOW PALETTE) - 5.7 G is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegan? PINK NUDES MINERAL EYE SHADOWS PALETTE (FORMERLY ENLIGHTEN EYE BRIGHTENING MINERAL EYE SHADOW PALETTE) - 5.7 G | Spoonful