Is Pink Soup potato chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

62% potatoes, sunflower oil, 2,3% beets powder, salt, spice (onions, dill, green onions), cream powder, yeast extract, skim milk powder, maltodextrin, flavourings (cucumber, natural sour cream, onion), acidity regulator (lactic acid), anti-caking agent (silicium dioxide), spice extract (dill).

Check Pink Soup potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go