Is pink wafers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, vegetable oils (palm oil, coconut oil), sugar, dextrose, colour (beetroot red), emulsifier (soya lecithins), salt, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid). allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain egg, milk and nuts. nutrition: typical values per 100g: energy 2217kj/
Check pink wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pink wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


