Is Pinky Up Mochi Ice Cream Boba Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white tapioca pearls
  • natural taro flavoring

white tapioca pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mao Feng Green Tea, Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), White Tapioca Pearls, Orange Peel, Dragon Fruit, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Rosehips, Butterfly Pea Flower, Monk Fruit, Natural Taro Flavoring. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Pinky Up Mochi Ice Cream Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyFruityFloralSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go