Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • light cream blend
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil)

Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go