Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated butter
- natural butter flavor maltodextrin
- modified butter oil
- butter cream
dehydrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions, Roasted Red Potatoes, Onions
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


