Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz Vegan?

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions, Roasted Red Potatoes, Onions
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Vegetables Mixtures Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots - 10.8 Oz
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


