Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor maltodextrin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable roasted red potatoes deliver a warm, savory potato flavor with tender interiors and lightly browned, slightly crisped exteriors. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, bowls, or breakfast hashes. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation but occasionally note uneven heating, variable crispness, and inconsistent portioning between individual bags.
Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions, Roasted Red Potatoes, Onions
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Vegetables Mixtures Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots - 10.8 Oz
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


