Is Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz Vegan?

Description
Buttery flavor, creamy spreadable texture, melts evenly, commonly used for spreading, baking, sautéing, and topping vegetables. Large tub format noted for value; reviewers commonly cite good spreadability, consistent melting, occasional reports of mild aftertaste and consistency changes after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday cooking and baking, with easy scooping from tub.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- vitamin d
- +2 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Buttery flavor, creamy spreadable texture, melts evenly, commonly used for spreading, baking, sautéing, and topping vegetables. Large tub format noted for value; reviewers commonly cite good spreadability, consistent melting, occasional reports of mild aftertaste and consistency changes after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday cooking and baking, with easy scooping from tub.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, And Olive Oils), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides Of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), And Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


