Is Pinto beans slow-simmered and seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers, but with less sodium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prepared pinto beans, water, contains 2% or less of: tomato puree (tomato paste, water), modified corn starch, spice, salt, corn oil, sugar, garlic powder, calcium chloride (firming agent), onion powder, extractive of paprika
Check Pinto beans slow-simmered and seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers, but with less sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinto beans slow-simmered and seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers, but with less sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
Pinto beans slow-simmered and seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers, but with less sodium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


