Is PINTO PONY COOKIE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, PALM SHORTENING (ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL), BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS), EGG WHITES (100% LIQUID EGGS WHITES), CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PECANS, BICARBONATE OF SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, ORGANIC FLAVORS).

Check PINTO PONY COOKIE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go