Is Pinty's Crispy Chicken Wings Vegan?

Description
Frozen wings deliver crisp exterior and tender interior with a savory, seasoned taste; many consumers report reliable crunch and easy reheating. Often used for appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or minor variability in coating across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- honey & garlic flavoured sauce - sugars
- chicken wings - chicken wings
- natural flavours
- natural & artificial flavour
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
honey & garlic flavoured sauce - sugars
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wings deliver crisp exterior and tender interior with a savory, seasoned taste; many consumers report reliable crunch and easy reheating. Often used for appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or minor variability in coating across batches.
Ingredients
Chicken Wings - Ingredients: Chicken Wings, Water, Soy And/or Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spice Extracts. Buffalo Sauce - Ingredients: Water, Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Yeast Extract, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tbhq, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. Honey & Garlic Flavoured Sauce - Ingredients: Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses), Water, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (soybeans, Maltodextrin, Salt), Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Potato Starch, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Bold Bbq Sauce - Ingredients: Sugars (glucose-fructose, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Potato Starch And/or Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Bourbon Extract, Seasoning, Spices, Natural Flavours, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy.
Check Pinty's Crispy Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinty's Crispy Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


