Is Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thighs - chicken thighs
  • natural flavour

chicken thighs - chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs – Ingredients: Chicken Thighs, Water, Sugars (fructose, Sugar), Potato Starch, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Caramel Colour, Spices. Teriyaki Sauce – Ingredients: Water, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Bacteria And Yeast Culture), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Chives), Natural Flavour, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep