Is Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thighs - chicken thighs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

chicken thighs - chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs – Ingredients: Chicken Thighs, Water, Sugars (fructose, Sugar), Potato Starch, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Caramel Colour, Spices. Teriyaki Sauce – Ingredients: Water, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Bacteria And Yeast Culture), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Chives), Natural Flavour, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Pinty's Teriyaki Chicken Thighs | Spoonful