Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • modified food starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil), Bleached and Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Artificial Color, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sugar, Artificial Flavor.

Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishCookingMeal Prep