Is Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried beef stock
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
food starch-modified, salt, dextrose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, soy), maltodextrin, palm oil, autolyzed yeast extract, onion, caramel color, contains less than 2%: corn syrup solids, garlic, natural flavor, whey, powdered chicken, sodium caseinate, citric acid, dried beef stock, thiamin hydrochloride, monoglycerides, contains allergens: milk, soy may contain: egg pioneerbrand,com this mix was developed by jessic »
Check Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Sauce · Powder


