Is Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces a smooth, pepper-forward gravy with a silky texture and moderate thickness, commonly used over meats, mashed potatoes, biscuits, and casseroles. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note pronounced peppery kick or strong seasoning intensity. Practical serving notes and typical uses for home cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Color Added

Check Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping