No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Black Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Annatto. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Egg and Soy.

Check Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingSoup Base
Gluten Free? Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix | Spoonful