This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Black Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Annatto. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Egg and Soy.

Check Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingSoup Base
Vegetarian? Pioneer Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix | Spoonful