Is Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • glutamic acid
  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat), Contains Less than 2% of: Chicken Meat, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Skin, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Glutamic Acid, Disodium Guanylate and Inosinate (Flavor Enhancers).

Check Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping