Is Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 1Kg Vegan?

Description
This spread offers a pronounced nutty roast flavor with distinct crunchy bits throughout, providing textured mouthfeel. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into oats or smoothies, and incorporated in baking. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and spreadability while noting occasional variance in chunk size experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- argentinian hi-oleic peanuts
argentinian hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread offers a pronounced nutty roast flavor with distinct crunchy bits throughout, providing textured mouthfeel. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into oats or smoothies, and incorporated in baking. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and spreadability while noting occasional variance in chunk size experience.
Ingredients
Argentinian Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.4%), A Sprinkle of Sea Salt
Check Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 1Kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


