Is Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 300G Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy jarred spread offers robust, toasted flavor and a coarse texture with crunchy bits throughout, often praised for adding audible crunch to toast, sandwiches, and baking. Reviewers note consistent chunkiness, easy spreading when stirred, and versatile use in smoothies, sauces, and snacks, with occasional comments about jar handling and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- argentinian hi-oleic peanuts
argentinian hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy jarred spread offers robust, toasted flavor and a coarse texture with crunchy bits throughout, often praised for adding audible crunch to toast, sandwiches, and baking. Reviewers note consistent chunkiness, easy spreading when stirred, and versatile use in smoothies, sauces, and snacks, with occasional comments about jar handling and storage.
Ingredients
Argentinian Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.4%), Sea Salt (0.6%)
Check Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pip & Nut Crunchy Peanut Butter 300G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


