Is Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • argentinian hi-oleic peanuts

argentinian hi-oleic peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced roasted flavor and a silky mouthfeel that spreads easily on toast, sandwiches, and in smoothies; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, balanced roast character, and good spreadability, while a minority mention occasional oil separation and varied sweetness preferences. Also common in baking and as dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Argentinian Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.5%), Sea Salt (0, 5%)

Check Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 300G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping