Is Pipcorn Heirloom Crunchies Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic nonfat milk powder
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic whey
- cheddar seasoning
- enzymes
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Seasoning (organic Whey, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Culture), Organic Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid). Contains Milk.
Check Pipcorn Heirloom Crunchies Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pipcorn Heirloom Crunchies Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


