Is Pipers Burrow Hill Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Crisps 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style crisps deliver a pronounced tangy acidity and a clean saline finish, offering a sturdy, satisfying bite. Often enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with sandwiches and dips, reviewers commonly note intense flavor, consistent crunch, and convenient single-serve sizing, with opinions divided on the sharpness of the tang.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cider Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Somerset Cider Vinegar, Cider Vinegar), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Rice Flour, Acid: Malic Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Apple Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavourings

Check Pipers Burrow Hill Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pipers Burrow Hill Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Crisps 40g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go