Is Pipian, Mexican Condiment Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- iodized salt and natural flavors
iodized salt and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin Seed, Soybean Oil, Crackers (Wheat Flour, Water And Baking Soda), Sesame Seed, Peanuts, Chile Peppers, Iodized Salt And Natural Flavors
Check Pipian, Mexican Condiment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pipian, Mexican Condiment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


