Is PIQUANT & CRUNCHY CORNICHONS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNICHONS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (MUSTARD, OREGANO, DILL), ACIDIFIER: LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check PIQUANT & CRUNCHY CORNICHONS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PIQUANT & CRUNCHY CORNICHONS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich Filling