Is Pique B.T. Fountain Beauty Electrolyte. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • as calcium malate
  • other natural flavors
  • calcium

as calcium malate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (as Calcium Malate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Glycinate), Sodium (as Sodium Citrate and Sodium Chloride) Potassium (as Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride) Phytoceramides (wheat seed extract), Sodium Hyaluronate. Other Ingredients: Coconut water powder, pink Himalayan salt, citric acid, organic yuzu raspberry and other natural flavors, silica, beet juice powder, monk fruit extract

Check Pique B.T. Fountain Beauty Electrolyte. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go