Is Pirate Mike's - Yellow Rice With Seasoning - 12 oz. (0.34 kg.) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, (Enriched with Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mono Nitrate, Folic Acic), Chicken Flavor, (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guynylate)...
Check Pirate Mike's - Yellow Rice With Seasoning - 12 oz. (0.34 kg.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirate Mike's - Yellow Rice With Seasoning - 12 oz. (0.34 kg.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Pirate Mike's - Yellow Rice With Seasoning - 12 oz. (0.34 kg.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule


