Is PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS [ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], DAIRY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR]), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep