Is PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISP BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS [ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], DAIRY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR]), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).
Check PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


