Is PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dairy crisps
  • ergocalciferol
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS [ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], DAIRY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR]), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep