Is Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a sharp, tangy white-cheddar taste with a crisp, crumbly crunch; consumers commonly eat it straight from the bag, serve it in snack bowls at gatherings, pack it in lunches, or sprinkle it over soups and salads. Reviews cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor; occasional freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go