Is Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a sharp, tangy white-cheddar taste with a crisp, crumbly crunch; consumers commonly eat it straight from the bag, serve it in snack bowls at gatherings, pack it in lunches, or sprinkle it over soups and salads. Reviews cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor; occasional freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go