Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch