Is Pirate's Booty & Skinny Pop Grab & Go Popcorn & Puffs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pirate's booty aged white cheddar: cornmeal
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinnypop Original Popcorn: Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Salt. Skinnypop Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Popcorn: Popcorn, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar: Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Pirate's Booty & Skinny Pop Grab & Go Popcorn & Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirate's Booty & Skinny Pop Grab & Go Popcorn & Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pirate's Booty & Skinny Pop Grab & Go Popcorn & Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


