No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Pirate's Booty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, canola oil, rice flour, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), organic buttermilk, organic whey, organic skim milk, citric acid, black pepper, and annatto.

Check Pirate's Booty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Puff, Bag

Flavor
SavoryCheesy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pirate's Booty | Spoonful