Is Piri piri chicken with rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, COOKED MARINATED SLICED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cauliflower, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, SWEET DROP PEPPERS (3.5%) (Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Cannellini Beans, Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (Milk, Lime Juice, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Ground Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Ground Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring

Check Piri piri chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.