Is PIRI PIRI WARM CHILE, BRIGHT CITRUS, & SAVORY GARLIC SAUCE STARTERS, PIRI PIRI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
spices, bell pepper, natural flavors, salt, garlic, hemp seed, tomato, onion, paprika, coconut palm sugar, lemon powder (rice maltodextrin, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil), sugar, canola oil, contains 2% or less of lime powder (maltodextrin, lime juice solids), citric acid, scallions
Check PIRI PIRI WARM CHILE, BRIGHT CITRUS, & SAVORY GARLIC SAUCE STARTERS, PIRI PIRI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIRI PIRI WARM CHILE, BRIGHT CITRUS, & SAVORY GARLIC SAUCE STARTERS, PIRI PIRI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
P.f. Chang's Home Menu Beef & Broccoli White Rice Bowl With Tender Beef and Broccoli in a Savory Soy & Garlic Sauce With Sesame Seed Garnish, Beef & Broccoli
Where to buy
PIRI PIRI WARM CHILE, BRIGHT CITRUS, & SAVORY GARLIC SAUCE STARTERS, PIRI PIRI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


