Is Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cetirizine hydrochloride, Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose (E 464), macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E 171) and polydextrose.
Check Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Where to buy
Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pill


