Is PISTACHIO ALMOND RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND PIECES (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, PISTACHIOS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PISTACHIO ALMOND RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go